Privacy Policy

Bizybe.co.nz respects your privacy and shares your concern about the security of information you may submit to our websites, the related mobile applications and services (collectively, the “Services“). Our privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy“), which forms part of our Terms of Use, explains the information we collect, how we use and protect it, how to access and update your information, and how to manage your privacy settings when using the Services.

1. Introduction and General Terms

1.1 In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

Account means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

Cookie means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Web browser cookies section below;

Our Site or Site means any of the Bizybe websites, being www.Bizybe.co.nz as applicable, and related mobile applications;

Personal Information has the meaning set out in the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (Act). In essence, it is information relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual or which is linked to an identified individual;

We/Us/Our means Casa Infotech Limited,  trading as Bizybe.co.nz and 

You/Your means the individual accessing and/or using Our Site and Services.

2. Who are we?

2.1 Bizybe.co.nz is an information service that provides you with the tools and information you need to compare a wide range of products, providers and services.

2.2 Our Site is owned and operated by Casa Infotech Limited , a limited company registered in New Zealand under company number NZBN 9429035817833, and whose main trading address is Unit 8, 597 Rosebank Road, Avondale ,Auckland 1026.

3. What does this Privacy and Cookie Policy cover?

3.1 This Privacy Policy applies to your access and use of Our Site and the Services.

3.2 This Privacy Policy, which forms part of our Terms of Use, describes the information that we gather from you, how we may use and disclose your information, and the steps we take to protect your information. By using our Services, you consent to the privacy practices described in this Privacy Policy.

3.3 In order to provide you with information, tools and other services, we may collect and retain Personal Information that may identify you or contribute to identifying you. Personal Information can include information such as your name, email address, your photo, contact details and, in some cases, general financial information. We will generally only collect your personal information from you or from someone you’ve authorised to provide it to us. We will also only collect information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

3.4 Our Site contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, and are also likely to use cookies, and we therefore urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit when visiting these websites, which may also be collected by cookies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

4. When does Bizybe collect information about me?

4.1 When you use our Service (or while you’re accessing our Services) we may collect personal information about you. Because we take your privacy seriously we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of:

4.1.1. who we are and how you can contact us; and

4.1.2. how you can gain access to and correction of the information we have collected about you; and

4.1.3. the purposes for which the personal information is collected, used and disclosed; and

4.1.4. the organizations (or the types of organizations) to which we may disclose your personal information; and

4.1.5. any laws that require us to collect this information; and

4.1.6. the main consequences (if any) for you if you choose not to provide us with personal information about you.

4.2 We provide comparative information about a range of financial and credit products and can help you connect with businesses that provide relevant products and services. We are often required to collect some personal information to provide some services and, if you choose not to provide this information, then there is a chance we may not be able to provide you with the requested services, or that the information or advice you receive may not be suitable.

4.3 If you provide us with Personal Information about another person, you warrant that you are authorized to disclose that information to us. It’s your responsibility to ensure that they understand how we will collect, use or disclose the information you provide and that they are aware of this Privacy Policy. You need to take reasonable steps to ensure that they understand that we will not take any additional steps to confirm their understanding of these issues.

5. What information will Bizybe collect about me?

5.1 We collect different types of information from or through your use of the Service. The legal bases for our processing of Personal Information are primarily that the processing is necessary for providing the Service in accordance with our Terms of Use and that the processing is carried out in our legitimate interests, which are further explained in the section “How will Bizybe use personal information about me?” of this Privacy Policy. We may also process information upon your consent, asking for it as appropriate.

5.1.1 User-provided Information – When you use our Services, you may provide, and we may collect Personal Information. Examples of Personal Information we collect includes name, email address, mailing address, mobile phone number. Personal Information we collect may also include other information, such as geographic area or preferences, when any such information is linked to information that identifies a specific individual. You may provide us with Personal Information in various ways on the Service. For example, when you register for an Account, use the Service, interact with our Services, send us customer service related requests, or otherwise communicate with us.

5.1.2 Automatically Collected Information – When you use the Service, we may automatically record certain information from your device by using various types of technology, including cookies, pixels or web beacons. This “automatically collected” information may include IP address or other device address or ID, web browser and/or device type, the web pages or sites visited just before or just after using the Service, the pages or other content you view or interact with on the Service, and the dates and times of the visit, access, or use of the Service. We also may use these technologies to collect information regarding your interaction with email messages, such as whether you open, click on, or forward a message. We may also use these technologies to collect data on how successful our advertising is and performance of our advertising partners (conversion data). This information is gathered from all users (including visitors to Our Site).

5.1.3 Integrated Services – You may be given the option to access or register for the Service through the use of your user name and passwords for certain services provided by third parties (each, an “Integrated Service”), such as through the use of your Facebook account, or otherwise have the option to authorize an Integrated Service to provide Personal Information or other information to us. By authorizing us to connect with an Integrated Service, you authorize us to access and store your name, email address(es), date of birth, gender, current city, profile picture URL, and other information that the Integrated Service makes available to us, and to use and disclose it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You should check your privacy settings on each Integrated Service to understand what information that Integrated Service makes available to us, and make changes as appropriate. Please review each Integrated Service’s terms of use and privacy policies carefully before using their services and connecting to our Service.

5.1.4 Information from Other Sources – We may obtain information, including Personal Information, from third parties and sources other than the Service, such as our partners, advertisers, credit rating agencies, and the providers of Integrated Services. If we combine or associate information from other sources with Personal Information that we collect through the Service, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

preloader